Technical Program

The proceedings of the conference are available from the ACM Digital Library.

Sunday, March 11

9:00am - 10:15am Welcome and Keynote
Ed McNierney, CTO, OLPC
10:15am - 10:45am Break
10:45am - 12:00pm Session I: Data Collection
Session chair: James Davis (UC Santa Cruz)

  • Automated Quality Control for Mobile Data Collection (Best paper award)
    Benjamin Birnbaum (University of Washington), Brian DeRenzi (University of Washington), Abraham D. Flaxman (University of Washington), Neal Lesh (Dimagi, Inc.)

  • Digitizing Paper Forms with Mobile Imaging Technologies
    Nicola Dell (University of Washington), Nathan Breit (University of Washington), Timóteo Chaluco (VillageReach), Jessica Crawford (VillageReach), Gaetano Borriello (University of Washington)

  • Shreddr: pipelined paper digitization for low-resource organizations
    Kuang Chen (UC Berkeley), Akshay Kannan (Captricity, Inc.), Yorinasu Yano (Captricity, Inc.), Joseph M. Hellerstein (UC Berkeley), Tapan S. Parikh (UC Berkeley)
12:00pm - 1:15pm Lunch
1:15pm - 2:45pm Poster session (see accepted posters).
2:45pm - 3:35pm Session II: Text Messaging
Session chair: Tapan Parikh (UC Berkeley)

  • Short message communications: users, topics, and in-language processing
    Robert Munro (Stanford University) Christopher D. Manning (Stanford University)

  • Getting in touch with text: Designing a mobile phone application for illiterate users to harness SMS
    Elsa Friscira (EPFL), Hendrik Knoche (EPFL), Jeffrey Huang (EPFL)
3:35pm - 4:0pm Break
4:00pm - 5:15pm Panel: What is the role of technology in education?
Rakesh Agrawal (Microsoft Research), Richard Anderson (University of Washington), Emma Brunskill (Carnegie Mellon), Kentaro Toyama (UC Berkeley)
Moderator: Bill Thies (Microsoft Research India)

Monday, March 12

8:30am - 10:00am Welcome and Keynote
David Kobia, Co-Founder and Technology Lead, Ushahidi
10:00am - 11:15am Session III: Social Media
Session chair: Lakshmi Subramanian (New York University)

  • Motivation and Design of a Content Distribution Architecture for Rural Areas
    Arvind Mahla (IIT Delhi), Deepak Martin (IIT Delhi), Ishani Ahuja (IIT Delhi), Quamar Niyaz (IIT Delhi), Aaditeshwar Seth (IIT Delhi)

  • VillageShare: Facilitating content generation and sharing in rural networks
    David L. Johnson (UCSB), Veljko Pejovic (UCSB), Elizabeth M. Belding (UCSB), Gertjan van Stam (Linknet Macha Zambia)

  • Experiences of Deploying and Commercializing a Community Radio Automation System in India
    Zahir Koradia (IIT Bombay), Balachandran C (Gram Vaani), Kapil Dadheech (Gram Vaani), Mayank Shivam (Gram Vaani), Aaditeshwar Seth (IIT Delhi)
11:15am - 11:45am Break
11:45am - 1:00pm Session IV: Sensing
Session chair: Ed Cutrell (Microsoft Research India)

  • Open Data Kit Sensors: Mobile Data Collection with Wired and Wireless Sensors
    Rohit Chaudhri (University of Washington), Waylon Brunette (University of Washington), Mayank Goel (University of Washington), Rita Sodt (University of Washington), Jaylen VanOrden (University of Washington), Michael Falcone (University of Washington), Gaetano Borriello (University of Washington)

  • Tackling Vehicular Fraud in Ethiopia: from Technology to Business
    Azarias Reda (University of Michigan), Brian Noble (University of Michigan)

  • Road Traffic Congestion in the Developing World
    Vipin Jain (New York University) Ashlesh Sharma (New York University) Lakshminarayanan Subramanian (New York University)
1:00pm - 2:30pm Lunch
2:30pm - 3:45pm Session V: Potpourri
Sesssion chair: Aaditeshwar Seth (IIT Delhi)

  • Discriminative Pronunciation Learning for Speech Recognition for Resource Scarce Languages
    Hao Yee Chan (Carnegie Mellon University), Roni Rosenfeld (Carnegie Mellon University)

  • A voice service for user feedback on school meals
    Aditi Sharma Grover (CSIR Meraka Institute), Karen Calteaux (CSIR Meraka Institute), Etienne Barnard (North-West University), Gerhard van Huyssteen (North-West University)

  • On the Feasibility and Utility of Web based Educational Lesson Plans
    Sunandan Chakraborty (New York University), Jay Chen (NYU Abu Dhabi), Mangala Kanthamani (Unaffiliated), Lakshminarayanan Subramanian (New York University)
3:45pm - 4:00pm Closing discussion